How much will it cost?

Our pricing depends on a number of factors, including the amount of time required to complete the project, the complexity/detail of the piece, and the cost of supplies (paint, stain, sealant, stripper, sandpaper, wood, wood filler, cleaning solvents, brushes, etc.)

The following is a base pricing guideline and will vary depending on the size and complexity of your piece(s). The “detailed refinishing” column refers to a piece that has lots of grooves or spindles and will require extra time to strip/sand/scrub off the existing finish. These prices are a baseline only and do not include new hardware, paint, supplies, or painting/refinishing the undersides of tabletops or the inside of cabinets or drawers.

ItemPaintingRefinishingDetailed
refinishing
Dining chair (as part of a set)75100150
Captain’s chair (as part of a set)100150200
Tabletop only75150200
Dining table (as part of a set)200300+400+
Table leaf (as part of a set)356060+
Side table/end table75+100+150+
Buffet/vanity$150+300+400+
Hutch/mirror$100+200+300+
Armoire/cabinet$250+400+500+
Dresser$150+$200+400+
Desk350+400+500+

We require pictures of your piece/project in order to accurately quote custom painting, refinishing, woodwork, or repair work. Please email or text us pictures, and we will get back to you with a no-obligation quote to complete your project.